PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

We are Unique Choice  Limited (company number 9568337) and our registered address is 2 Fellgate Court, Newcastle, ST5 2UA

We are the providers of the website https://unique-choice.co.uk/ (referred to as the “Site”).

We supply and install various types of products for property improvement & renovation, to our customers. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of the Site or any of our services

Our Privacy Policy

1.0  Introduction

1.1  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2  By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

2.0  How we use your personal information

2.1  Confidentiality

Unique Choice Ltd collects, stores and uses only small amounts of personal information. The information we do collect is used by different people as part of their normal business work. We take our duty to protect personal information very seriously. We will take all reasonable means to keep this information confidential whether this is held on computer, on paper or on other media. Every member of staff working for Unique Choice Ltd has a legal duty to keep information about you and your employees secure and confidential. This is also included in staff contracts of employment.

2.2  Information we hold about you

At Unique Choice Ltd, we aim to provide you with the highest quality of Client Care. To do this we must keep records about you, your company, your employees and the services we have provided to you or plan to provide to you. The information we hold about you is protected by strict physical, electronic and other means. Our Client Services staff may ask you or your employees to provide certain personal information. This information is necessary for us to provide you with the best possible service.

Information about you may be written on paper or recorded electronically.

The types of information we collect, or process may include:

(a) Name

(b) Mobile/ddi phone number(s)

(d) Home address(es)

(e) Office address(es)

(f)  Date of birth

(g) Personal identification documents and utility bills

(h) Email Address

(i) Financial information (salary, bank statements, financial accounts and credit referencing information).

2.3  How your personal information is used

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulations to process your personal data. This is in order to provide you with appropriate services or to meet contractual or legal obligations or because you have consented to provide us with the information. We do not send or process your data outside the European Economic Area. Your records are mostly used to direct, manage and deliver your services so that:

(a) Our Client Services team have accurate and up-to-date information about the services you receive, and to provide you and your employees with the right advice and support about these services

(b) Any concerns you may have about your Services can be properly investigated.

If we intend to use the information for any other purpose, then you will normally be asked first. We respect your wishes to not share certain items of confidential information about you and your employees unless we are required to share it by law. We will always explain what information we want to share, why we want to share it and who we want to share it with. This will then help you to decide if that’s ok.

From time to time we will also contact you to make you aware of other products that we feel will be of benefit to you and your Company.

2.4  Who we may share your information with

Information will be seen by staff looking after you and your employees and by others involved in delivering your services. There is sometimes a need to share information about you with other partners so that we can work together to provide you with the best service for your needs. But we will only ever share your information when there is legitimate need to do so. We will not share information with friends or relatives unless they are legally acting on your behalf or unless you say it’s ok. We will only share your information with anyone else if we really need to, such as to keep you or other people safe or if a court asks for the information.

2.5  Keeping your information accurate and up-to-date

We will make sure that the information we hold about you and your employees is accurate and up-to-date. We may check with you from time to time to make sure we have the right information. If the information is not correct, you can ask us to change it.

2.6  Your Rights

(a) You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is used at Unique Choice Ltd.

(b) You and your employees have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected.

(c) You and your employees have the right to have information deleted or to stop us from using it when we don’t need to keep it any more.

(d) You and your employees have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.

(e) You have the right of portability – to ask for your information in such a way that it can be easily transferred to different service providers

(f) You have the right to object if your personal data is being used – particularly for

Marketing Purposes

(g) You have the right to protect yourself against automated decision making and profiling

2.7  Can I see my own records?

In most cases you or your employees can see or receive a  copy of your records and to have any information you do not understand explained to you. If you have any questions about the personal data, we hold please request and complete the Subject Access Request form available at webadmin@unique-choice.co.uk. We will provide the information to you within a month of you asking for it.

2.8  How long do we keep your records?

We keep information about you in paper records and in electronic records. We need to keep this information to provide you with the best possible service. Certain types of information about you need to be kept for longer than other information. We will not keep information about you longer than is necessary or longer than required by law.

2.9  Further Information

If you need further information about the information that we keep about you, speak to a member of staff. We will try to answer your questions. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you don’t think we are dealing with your records correctly. You can write to them at:

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9

3.0  International data transfers

3.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

3.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: [the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India].

3.3 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

3.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in Section 4.

4.0  Security of personal information

4.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

4.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

4.3 All electronic financial transactions entered through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

4.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

5.0   Amendments

5.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

5.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.0   Third party websites

6.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

6.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

7.0   Updating information

7.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

8.0   Cookies

8.1 Our website does not use cookies.

9.0  Data protection registration

9.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

9.2 Our data protection registration

10.0  Our Contact details

10.1  You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email webadmin@unique-choice.co.uk or by telephone on 0333 444 0118

If you have any questions about the data we hold about you please request and complete the Subject Access Request form available via email webadmin@unique-choice.co.uk

 

Share this page with your friends & followers